Koh Chang General Information

Koh Chang Marine Park in a Nutshell
beach on koh chang
Name Variation :
Mu Ko Chang

English translation :
Elephant Island, Archipelago

Number of islands/isles :
52

Total land area :
650 sq. km.

Koh Chang land dimension :
Length: 30 km. Width: 14 km.

Distance from Bangkok :
310-330 km.

Distance from Trat :
8 km.

Location :
Southeastern region of Thailand, near the border to Cambodia in the Gulf of Thailand

Coordinates :
Latitude 12 ํ 6'13” N Longitude 102 ํ 21'7” E

Topography :
Mostly mountainous with rounded slopes; waterfalls are products of this mix of mountains and streams

Highest :
peak 744 m (Khao Jom Peasat, Salak Phet)

Climate :
Hot and humid

Geography
- The interior of the main island, Koh Chang, is covered by tropical rainforest.
- Accommodations are mostly on the western side, while the eastern side remains agricultural.
- The island looks like a sleeping elephant, hence, its name.

Flora :
Dipterocarps, gum, trees, conifer, evergreen, fishtail, palms, rattan palms, fern, and mangroves

Fauna :
29 species of mammals, 74 species of birds, 42 species of reptiles and amphibians, and a rich marine life

History
- Koh Chang was the scene of a sea battle between the Thai and the French naval ships in 1941.
- The district was given national park status on the 31st of December 1982.

Seasons
Rainy season: May to October Dry season: November to February Summer: March to April

GEOGRAPHY & CLIMATE
Map of Thailand

        Trat is blessed with 52 islands scattered along the Gulf of Thailand, with mountain ranges to the east and coastlines to the west. It is the easternmost province of Thailand bordering Cambodia.

        Bangkok lies 315 km to the northwest and Trat itself covers an area of 2,819 sq km. It is comprised of 5 districts-Muang Trat, Khao Saming, Laem Ngob, Klong Yai and Bo Rai-- with the addition of 2 sub-districts, Koh Chang and Koh Kood.

        In 1971, Trat was a gem trading centre because of rubies and sapphires that were discovered in Bo Rai district. However, these resources are nowadays depleted although gem markets in Hua Thung, Baan Sa Yai, Nong Born and Khao Saming still exist.

        With a mountain range on one side and a coastline on the other, Trat is protected from storms despite several months of rainfall during the year.

        The weather is cool and pleasant with plenty of sunshine between November and February, and average temperatures hover around 34 C during the months of March and April. Visitors should take extra precaution when traversing its waters during the southwestern monsoon which is from mid-May to October.

        Koh Chang, Trat’s largest island, is the second largest in Thailand, behind Phuket. The interior of the island is  mountainous and covered with tropical rainforest.

        In 1982, the island and its 51 surrounding smaller islands came  under protection as part of the Koh Chang Marine National Park. Animals in the park include the stump-tailed macaque, the small Indian civet, the Javanese mongoose and around 61 resident bird species. The Koh Chang wart frog is native to the islands and the mainland Trat as well.

 

Booking Guide FAQS Link Exchange About Us Site Map
Copyright by eINTERNETWORK COMPANY LIMITED All rights reserved TAT Licence No. 14/00818